List of Acronian football champions

From Atlas
Acronian League (1st tier)
Royal Football League (1888–1892)
Royal Football League First Division (1892–1992)
Union Divison One (1992–present)
Country
 Acronia
Founded
1888
Number of Teams
20 (2019–20 season)
Current Champions
AFC Defense (2019–20)
Most successful club
Lonsdale
(20 championships)












Royal Football League (1888–1899)[edit]

Year Champions
(number of titles)
Runners-up Third place Winning manager
1888–89 Braemar Fortress Aston Villa Wolverhampton Wanderers Template:Country data ENG William Sudell (secretary manager)
1889–90 Braemar Fortress (2) Everton Blackburn Rovers Template:Country data ENG William Sudell (secretary manager)
1890–91 Braemar Fortress (3) Preston North End Notts County Template:Country data ENG Dick Molyneux (secretary manager)
1891–92 Braemar Fortress (4) Preston North End Bolton Wanderers Template:Country data ENG Tom Watson
1892–93 Olymph Rovers Braemar Fortress Bolton Wanderers Template:Country data ENG Tom Watson
1893–94 Olymph Rovers (2) Club Mistraliesne CF Hochelague Acronia Tom Watson
1894–95 Argylline Shield Braemar Fortress Concordians Template:Country data ENG Tom Watson
1895–96 Culver City Argylline Shield Concordians Template:Country data ENG Tom Watson
1896–97 Concordians Argylline Shield CF Hochelague Template:Country data ENG Tom Watson
1897–98 CF Hochelague Fatherwell Braemar Fortress Template:Country data ENG Tom Watson
1898–99 CF Hochelague (2) Braemar Fortress Braemar Fortress Template:Country data ENG Tom Watson

Edenian Premier League (1992–present)[edit]

Key

Double
* Treble
Quadruple
Year Champions
(number of titles)
Runners-up Third place Top goalscorer(s) Goals
1961–62 Admiralty.png Admiralty Elephant & Obelisk Braemar Olympic.png Braemar Olympic Merala Duván Sandoval (Admiralty) 30
1961–62 Admiralty.png Admiralty Astonbury.png Astonbury Braemar Olympic.png Braemar Olympic Merala Duván Sandoval (Admiralty) 36
1962–63 Admiralty.png Admiralty Astonbury.png Astonbury Elephant & Obelisk Merala Duván Sandoval (Admiralty) 22
1963–64 Admiralty.png Admiralty Astonbury.png Astonbury Braemar Olympic.png Braemar Olympic Eden Vincent Lawrence (Braemar Olympic) 23
1964–65 Astonbury.png Astonbury Admiralty.png Admiralty Elephant & Obelisk Lyonia Simone Casali (Mithril & Mumford) 21
1965–66 Braemar Olympic.png Braemar Olympic Astonbury.png Astonbury Admiralty.png Admiralty Eden Rob Ellis (Admiralty) 21
1966–67 Braemar Olympic.png Braemar Olympic Admiralty.png Admiralty Astonbury.png Astonbury Lys Pascal Boutrah (Castle Peak Athletic) 21
1967–68 Braemar Olympic.png Braemar Olympic Astonbury.png Astonbury Admiralty.png Admiralty Lys Pascal Boutrah (Castle Peak Athletic) 30
1968–69 Admiralty.png Admiralty Braemar Olympic.png Braemar Olympic Astonbury.png Astonbury Lys Pascal Boutrah (Castle Peak Athletic) 28
1969–70 Astonbury.png Astonbury Admiralty.png Admiralty Braemar Olympic.png Braemar Olympic Chilokver Arnau Rodríguez (Elephant & Obelisk) 26
1970–71 Astonbury.png Astonbury * Wilberforce.png Wilberforce Braemar Olympic.png Braemar Olympic Chilokver Si Wai Tang (Castle Peak Athletic) 28
1971–72 Astonbury.png Astonbury Castle Peak Athletic Mithril & Mumford.png Mithril & Mumford Eden Taylor Newell (Astonbury) 20
1972–73 Admiralty.png Admiralty Astonbury.png Astonbury Braemar Olympic.png Braemar Olympic Chilokver Si Wai Tang (Castle Peak Athletic) 26
1973–74 Astonbury.png Astonbury Braemar Olympic.png Braemar Olympic Mithril & Mumford.png Mithril & Mumford Eden Peter Wilson (Elephant & Obelisk)
Lys Junior Makosso Packa (Braemar Olympic)
19
1974–75 Astonbury.png Astonbury Braemar Olympic.png Braemar Olympic Elephant & Obelisk Lys Junior Makosso Packa (Braemar Olympic) 21
1975–76 Braemar Olympic.png Braemar Olympic (1) Admiralty.png Admiralty Astonbury.png Astonbury Lyonia Marco Lorenzini (Admiralty) 21
1976–77 Elephant & Obelisk Astonbury.png Astonbury Braemar Olympic.png Braemar Olympic Eden Iván Garrido (Stillingfleet) 20
1977–78 Astonbury.png Astonbury (1) Elephant & Obelisk Delaney United Eden Peter Wilson (Elephant & Obelisk) 29
1978–79 Admiralty.png Admiralty (17) Elephant & Obelisk Wilberforce.png Wilberforce Eden Peter Wilson (Elephant & Obelisk) 26
1979–80 Astonbury.png Astonbury (2) Admiralty.png Admiralty Elephant & Obelisk Skanden Øyvind Lysgård (Braemar Olympic) 18
1980–81 Elephant & Obelisk (5) Admiralty.png Admiralty Astonbury.png Astonbury Eden Peter Wilson (Elephant & Obelisk) 28
1981–82 Elephant & Obelisk (6) Astonbury.png Astonbury Wilberforce.png Wilberforce Skanden Øyvind Lysgård (Braemar Olympic) 31
1982–83 Astonbury.png Astonbury (3) Admiralty.png Admiralty Wilberforce.png Wilberforce Eden Zac Martindale (Wilberforce) 25
1983–84 Admiralty.png Admiralty (18) Mithril & Mumford.png Mithril & Mumford Elephant & Obelisk Eden Zac Martindale (Wilberforce) 28
1984–85 Admiralty.png Admiralty (19) Astonbury.png Astonbury Darlington United.png Darlington United Eden George Sale (Darlington United) 21
1985–86 Astonbury.png Astonbury (1) Mithril & Mumford.png Mithril & Mumford Delaney Hotspur.png Delaney Hotspur Prielia Ibrahim Gül (Elephant & Obelisk) 22
1986–87 Astonbury.png Astonbury (2) Kingsmouth.png Kingsmouth Admiralty.png Admiralty Eden Joshua Reaney (Mithril & Mumford) 30
1987–88 Admiralty.png Admiralty (20) Delaney Hotspur.png Delaney Hotspur Braemar Olympic.png Braemar Olympic Eden Callum Jones (Delaney Hotspur) 24
1988–89 Astonbury.png Astonbury (3) Kingsmouth.png Kingsmouth Delaney Hotspur.png Delaney Hotspur Eden Joshua Reaney (Mithril & Mumford) 20
1989–90 Wilberforce.png Wilberforce (3) Astonbury.png Astonbury Darlington United.png Darlington United Eden Joshua Reaney (Mithril & Mumford) 24
1990–91 Astonbury.png Astonbury (4) Wilberforce.png Wilberforce Braemar Olympic.png Braemar Olympic Colgasia Michael Kabeya (Kingsmouth) 19
1991–92 Astonbury.png Astonbury (5) * Admiralty.png Admiralty Mithril & Mumford.png Mithril & Mumford Eden Matt Burford (Admiralty) 21
1992–93 Kingsmouth.png Kingsmouth (19) † Admiralty.png Admiralty Astonbury.png Astonbury Hiscuantina Leonel Castillo (Astonbury) 26
1993–94 Kingsmouth.png Kingsmouth (20) † Admiralty.png Admiralty Astonbury.png Astonbury Lys Alexandre Lacroix (Wilberforce) 27
1994–95 Admiralty.png Admiralty (21) * Kingsmouth.png Kingsmouth Astonbury.png Astonbury Eden Mason Heath (Admiralty) 24
1995–96 Kingsmouth.png Kingsmouth (21) † Elephant & Obelisk Admiralty.png Admiralty Colgasia Timo Boachi (Elephant & Obelisk) 28
1996–97 Admiralty.png Admiralty (22) * Mithril & Mumford.png Mithril & Mumford Kingsmouth.png Kingsmouth Colgasia Milan Depauw (Mithril & Mumford) 20
1997–98 Admiralty.png Admiralty (23) * Kingsmouth.png Kingsmouth Elephant & Obelisk Calfuguey Camilo Suárez (Darlington United) 24
1998–99 Admiralty.png Admiralty (24) ‡ Kingsmouth.png Kingsmouth Elephant & Obelisk Calfuguey Camilo Suárez (Darlington United) 23
1999–2000 Admiralty.png Admiralty (25) * Kingsmouth.png Kingsmouth Astonbury.png Astonbury Colgasia Timo Boachi (Elephant & Obelisk) 19
2000–01 Admiralty.png Admiralty (26) * Kingsmouth.png Kingsmouth Wilberforce.png Wilberforce Hiscuantina Carlos Álvarez (Wilberforce)
Verdesa Ansumane Nabiam (Kingsmouth)
16
2001–02 Kingsmouth.png Kingsmouth (22) † Astonbury.png Astonbury Admiralty.png Admiralty Eden Paul Egan (Stillingfleet) 22
2002–03 Kingsmouth.png Kingsmouth (23) Elephant & Obelisk Admiralty.png Admiralty Lys Thomas Bertin (Elephant & Obelisk) 24
2003–04 Kingsmouth.png Kingsmouth (24) Admiralty.png Admiralty Elephant & Obelisk Eden Chris Goldrick-Thomas (Elephant & Obelisk) 20
2004–05 Admiralty.png Admiralty (27) Astonbury.png Astonbury Kingsmouth.png Kingsmouth Eden Paul Egan (Stillingfleet)
Prielia Vasilios Christodoulou (Delaney United)
Verdesa Pedro Gomes (Kingsmouth)
17
2005–06 Kingsmouth.png Kingsmouth (25) Astonbury.png Astonbury Elephant & Obelisk Prielia Vasilios Christodoulou (Delaney United) 24
2006–07 Elephant & Obelisk (7) † Astonbury.png Astonbury Kingsmouth.png Kingsmouth Verdesa Pedro Gomes (Kingsmouth) 19
2007–08 Admiralty.png Admiralty (28) Kingsmouth.png Kingsmouth Wilberforce.png Wilberforce Hiscuantina Marcelo Pereyra (Admiralty) 23
2008–09 Elephant & Obelisk (8) Wilberforce.png Wilberforce Kingsmouth.png Kingsmouth Aurania Victor Hugo (Darlington United) 23
2009–10 Kingsmouth.png Kingsmouth (26) Wilberforce.png Wilberforce Elephant & Obelisk Aurania Victor Hugo (Darlington United) 22
2010–11 Elephant & Obelisk (9) Admiralty.png Admiralty Delaney Hotspur.png Delaney Hotspur Verdesa Pedro Gomes (Kingsmouth) 24
2011–12 Elephant & Obelisk (10) † Admiralty.png Admiralty Kingsmouth.png Kingsmouth Lyonia Silvano Postiglione (Kingsmouth) 24
2012–13 Mithril & Mumford.png Mithril & Mumford (4) Elephant & Obelisk Kingsmouth.png Kingsmouth Antitanca Sorin Manea (Elephant & Obelisk) 21
2013–14 Astonbury.png Astonbury (6) † Mithril & Mumford.png Mithril & Mumford Braemar Olympic.png Braemar Olympic Verdesa Edu Dot (Braemar Olympic)
Lyonia Silvano Postiglione (Kingsmouth)
Aurania Marcinho (Darlington United)
20
2014–15 Astonbury.png Astonbury (7) † Mithril & Mumford.png Mithril & Mumford Delaney Hotspur.png Delaney Hotspur Eden Peter Paul (Mithril & Mumford) 25
2015–16 Kingsmouth.png Kingsmouth (27) Astonbury.png Astonbury Elephant & Obelisk Eden Mick Howes (Kingsmouth) 22
2016–17 Kingsmouth.png Kingsmouth (28) Astonbury.png Astonbury Mithril & Mumford.png Mithril & Mumford Eden Mick Howes (Kingsmouth) 25
2017–18 Mithril & Mumford.png Mithril & Mumford (2) † Astonbury.png Astonbury Darlington United.png Darlington United Aurania Diego Baçallo (Darlington United) 22
2018–19 Astonbury.png Astonbury (8) * Mithril & Mumford.png Mithril & Mumford Admiralty.png Admiralty Lys Tom Pages (Astonbury) 21
2019–20 Astonbury.png Astonbury (9) Admiralty.png Admiralty Mithril & Mumford.png Mithril & Mumford Lyonia Massimiliano Fantini (Braemar Olympic) 23
2020–21 Astonbury.png Astonbury (10) Mithril & Mumford.png Mithril & Mumford Darlington United.png Darlington United Lyonia Massimiliano Fantini (Braemar Olympic) 18

Total titles won[edit]

There are 5 clubs that have won the Edenian title.

Teams in bold compete in the Premier League as of the 2021–22 season.

Rank Club Winners Runners-up Winning seasons
1 Astonbury.png Astonbury 19 17 1964–65, 1969–70, 1970–71, 1971–72, 1973–74, 1974–75, 1977–78, 1979–80, 1982–83, 1986–86, 1986–87, 1988–89, 1990–91, 1991–92, 2013–14, 2014–15, 2018–19, 2019–20, 2020–21
2 Admiralty.png Admiralty 18 14 1960–61, 1961–62, 1962–63, 1963–64, 1968–69, 1972–73, 1978–79, 1983–84, 1984–85, 1987–88, 1994–95, 1996–97, 1997–98, 1998–99, 1999–2000, 2000–01, 2004–05, 2007–08
3 Kingsmouth.png Kingsmouth 10 8 1992–93, 1993–94, 1995–96, 2001–02, 2002–03, 2003–04, 2005–06, 2009–10, 2015–16, 2016–17
4 Elephant & Obelisk 7 6 1977–78, 1980–81, 1981–82, 2006–07, 2008–09, 2010–11, 2011–12
5 Braemar Olympic.png Braemar Olympic 4 2 1965–66, 1966–67, 1967–68, 1975–76
6 Mithril & Mumford.png Mithril & Mumford 2 7 2012–13, 2017–18
7 Wilberforce.png Wilberforce 1 4 1989–90
Never won Castle Peak Athletic 0 1
Delaney Hotspur.png Delaney Hotspur

By province[edit]

Region Championships Clubs
Maitland 10 Kingsmouth.png Kingsmouth (10)
Astonbury 10 Astonbury.png Astonbury (10)
Sovereign Coast 10 Admiralty.png Admiralty (10)
Cambersey 4 Elephant & Obelisk (4)
Iona 3 Wilberforce.png Wilberforce (3)
Aegrus 2 Mithril & Mumford.png Mithril & Mumford (2)

By city/town[edit]

City / Town Championships Clubs
Kingsmouth 10 Kingsmouth.png Kingsmouth (10)
Astonbury 10 Astonbury.png Astonbury (10)
Redbanks 10 Admiralty.png Admiralty (10)
Lionsgate 4 Elephant & Obelisk (4)
Delaney 3 Wilberforce.png Wilberforce (3)
Mithril & Mumford 2 Mithril & Mumford.png Mithril & Mumford (2)