List of Acronian football champions

From Atlas
Acronian League (1st tier)
Royal Football League (1888–1892)
Royal Football League First Division (1892–1992)
Union Divison One (1992–present)
Country
 Acronia
Founded
1888
Number of Teams
20 (2019–20 season)
Current Champions
AFC Defense (2019–20)
Most successful club
Lonsdale
(20 championships)












Royal Football League (1888–1899)[edit]

Year Champions
(number of titles)
Runners-up Third place Winning manager
1888–89 Braemar Fortress Aston Villa Wolverhampton Wanderers Template:Country data ENG William Sudell (secretary manager)
1889–90 Braemar Fortress (2) Everton Blackburn Rovers Template:Country data ENG William Sudell (secretary manager)
1890–91 Braemar Fortress (3) Preston North End Notts County Template:Country data ENG Dick Molyneux (secretary manager)
1891–92 Braemar Fortress (4) Preston North End Bolton Wanderers Template:Country data ENG Tom Watson
1892–93 Olymph Rovers Braemar Fortress Bolton Wanderers Template:Country data ENG Tom Watson
1893–94 Olymph Rovers (2) Club Mistraliesne CF Hochelague Acronia Tom Watson
1894–95 Argylline Shield Braemar Fortress Concordians Template:Country data ENG Tom Watson
1895–96 Culver City Argylline Shield Concordians Template:Country data ENG Tom Watson
1896–97 Concordians Argylline Shield CF Hochelague Template:Country data ENG Tom Watson
1897–98 CF Hochelague Fatherwell Braemar Fortress Template:Country data ENG Tom Watson
1898–99 CF Hochelague (2) Braemar Fortress Braemar Fortress Template:Country data ENG Tom Watson

Edenian Premier League (1992–present)[edit]

Key

Double
* Treble
Quadruple
Year Champions
(number of titles)
Runners-up Third place Top goalscorer(s) Goals
1961–62 Admiralty Elephant & Obelisk Braemar Olympic Merala Duván Sandoval (Admiralty) 30
1961–62 Admiralty Astonbury Braemar Olympic Merala Duván Sandoval (Admiralty) 36
1962–63 Admiralty Astonbury Elephant & Obelisk Merala Duván Sandoval (Admiralty) 22
1963–64 Admiralty Astonbury Braemar Olympic Eden Vincent Lawrence (Braemar Olympic) 23
1964–65 Astonbury Admiralty Elephant & Obelisk Lyonia Simone Casali (Mithril & Mumford) 21
1965–66 Braemar Olympic Astonbury Admiralty Eden Rob Ellis (Admiralty) 21
1966–67 Braemar Olympic Admiralty Astonbury Lys Pascal Boutrah (Castle Peak Athletic) 21
1967–68 Braemar Olympic Astonbury Admiralty Lys Pascal Boutrah (Castle Peak Athletic) 30
1968–69 Admiralty Braemar Olympic Astonbury Lys Pascal Boutrah (Castle Peak Athletic) 28
1969–70 Astonbury Admiralty Braemar Olympic Chilokver Arnau Rodríguez (Elephant & Obelisk) 26
1970–71 Astonbury * Wilberforce Braemar Olympic Chilokver Si Wai Tang (Castle Peak Athletic) 28
1971–72 Astonbury Castle Peak Athletic Mithril & Mumford Eden Taylor Newell (Astonbury) 20
1972–73 Admiralty Astonbury Braemar Olympic Chilokver Si Wai Tang (Castle Peak Athletic) 26
1973–74 Astonbury Braemar Olympic Mithril & Mumford Eden Peter Wilson (Elephant & Obelisk)
Lys Junior Makosso Packa (Braemar Olympic)
19
1974–75 Astonbury Braemar Olympic Elephant & Obelisk Lys Junior Makosso Packa (Braemar Olympic) 21
1975–76 Braemar Olympic (1) Admiralty Astonbury Lyonia Marco Lorenzini (Admiralty) 21
1976–77 Elephant & Obelisk Astonbury Braemar Olympic Eden Iván Garrido (Stillingfleet) 20
1977–78 Astonbury (1) Elephant & Obelisk Delaney United Eden Peter Wilson (Elephant & Obelisk) 29
1978–79 Admiralty (17) Elephant & Obelisk Wilberforce Eden Peter Wilson (Elephant & Obelisk) 26
1979–80 Astonbury (2) Admiralty Elephant & Obelisk Skanden Øyvind Lysgård (Braemar Olympic) 18
1980–81 Elephant & Obelisk (5) Admiralty Astonbury Eden Peter Wilson (Elephant & Obelisk) 28
1981–82 Elephant & Obelisk (6) Astonbury Wilberforce Skanden Øyvind Lysgård (Braemar Olympic) 31
1982–83 Astonbury (3) Admiralty Wilberforce Eden Zac Martindale (Wilberforce) 25
1983–84 Admiralty (18) Mithril & Mumford Elephant & Obelisk Eden Zac Martindale (Wilberforce) 28
1984–85 Admiralty (19) Astonbury Darlington United Eden George Sale (Darlington United) 21
1985–86 Astonbury (1) Mithril & Mumford Delaney Hotspur Prielia Ibrahim Gül (Elephant & Obelisk) 22
1986–87 Astonbury (2) Kingsmouth Admiralty Eden Joshua Reaney (Mithril & Mumford) 30
1987–88 Admiralty (20) Delaney Hotspur Braemar Olympic Eden Callum Jones (Delaney Hotspur) 24
1988–89 Astonbury (3) Kingsmouth Delaney Hotspur Eden Joshua Reaney (Mithril & Mumford) 20
1989–90 Wilberforce (3) Astonbury Darlington United Eden Joshua Reaney (Mithril & Mumford) 24
1990–91 Astonbury (4) Wilberforce Braemar Olympic Colgasia Michael Kabeya (Kingsmouth) 19
1991–92 Astonbury (5) * Admiralty Mithril & Mumford Eden Matt Burford (Admiralty) 21
1992–93 Kingsmouth (19) † Admiralty Astonbury Hiscuantina Leonel Castillo (Astonbury) 26
1993–94 Kingsmouth (20) † Admiralty Astonbury Lys Alexandre Lacroix (Wilberforce) 27
1994–95 Admiralty (21) * Kingsmouth Astonbury Eden Mason Heath (Admiralty) 24
1995–96 Kingsmouth (21) † Elephant & Obelisk Admiralty Colgasia Timo Boachi (Elephant & Obelisk) 28
1996–97 Admiralty (22) * Mithril & Mumford Kingsmouth Colgasia Milan Depauw (Mithril & Mumford) 20
1997–98 Admiralty (23) * Kingsmouth Elephant & Obelisk Calfuguey Camilo Suárez (Darlington United) 24
1998–99 Admiralty (24) ‡ Kingsmouth Elephant & Obelisk Calfuguey Camilo Suárez (Darlington United) 23
1999–2000 Admiralty (25) * Kingsmouth Astonbury Colgasia Timo Boachi (Elephant & Obelisk) 19
2000–01 Admiralty (26) * Kingsmouth Wilberforce Hiscuantina Carlos Álvarez (Wilberforce)
Verdesa Ansumane Nabiam (Kingsmouth)
16
2001–02 Kingsmouth (22) † Astonbury Admiralty Eden Paul Egan (Stillingfleet) 22
2002–03 Kingsmouth (23) Elephant & Obelisk Admiralty Lys Thomas Bertin (Elephant & Obelisk) 24
2003–04 Kingsmouth (24) Admiralty Elephant & Obelisk Eden Chris Goldrick-Thomas (Elephant & Obelisk) 20
2004–05 Admiralty (27) Astonbury Kingsmouth Eden Paul Egan (Stillingfleet)
Prielia Vasilios Christodoulou (Delaney United)
Verdesa Pedro Gomes (Kingsmouth)
17
2005–06 Kingsmouth (25) Astonbury Elephant & Obelisk Prielia Vasilios Christodoulou (Delaney United) 24
2006–07 Elephant & Obelisk (7) † Astonbury Kingsmouth Verdesa Pedro Gomes (Kingsmouth) 19
2007–08 Admiralty (28) Kingsmouth Wilberforce Hiscuantina Marcelo Pereyra (Admiralty) 23
2008–09 Elephant & Obelisk (8) Wilberforce Kingsmouth Aurania Victor Hugo (Darlington United) 23
2009–10 Kingsmouth (26) Wilberforce Elephant & Obelisk Aurania Victor Hugo (Darlington United) 22
2010–11 Elephant & Obelisk (9) Admiralty Delaney Hotspur Verdesa Pedro Gomes (Kingsmouth) 24
2011–12 Elephant & Obelisk (10) † Admiralty Kingsmouth Lyonia Silvano Postiglione (Kingsmouth) 24
2012–13 Mithril & Mumford (4) Elephant & Obelisk Kingsmouth Antitanca Sorin Manea (Elephant & Obelisk) 21
2013–14 Astonbury (6) † Mithril & Mumford Braemar Olympic Verdesa Edu Dot (Braemar Olympic)
Lyonia Silvano Postiglione (Kingsmouth)
Aurania Marcinho (Darlington United)
20
2014–15 Astonbury (7) † Mithril & Mumford Delaney Hotspur Eden Peter Paul (Mithril & Mumford) 25
2015–16 Kingsmouth (27) Astonbury Elephant & Obelisk Eden Mick Howes (Kingsmouth) 22
2016–17 Kingsmouth (28) Astonbury Mithril & Mumford Eden Mick Howes (Kingsmouth) 25
2017–18 Mithril & Mumford (2) † Astonbury Darlington United Aurania Diego Baçallo (Darlington United) 22
2018–19 Astonbury (8) * Mithril & Mumford Admiralty Lys Tom Pages (Astonbury) 21
2019–20 Astonbury (9) Admiralty Mithril & Mumford Lyonia Massimiliano Fantini (Braemar Olympic) 23
2020–21 Astonbury (10) Mithril & Mumford Darlington United Lyonia Massimiliano Fantini (Braemar Olympic) 18

Total titles won[edit]

There are 5 clubs that have won the Edenian title.

Teams in bold compete in the Premier League as of the 2021–22 season.

Rank Club Winners Runners-up Winning seasons
1 Astonbury 19 17 1964–65, 1969–70, 1970–71, 1971–72, 1973–74, 1974–75, 1977–78, 1979–80, 1982–83, 1986–86, 1986–87, 1988–89, 1990–91, 1991–92, 2013–14, 2014–15, 2018–19, 2019–20, 2020–21
2 Admiralty 18 14 1960–61, 1961–62, 1962–63, 1963–64, 1968–69, 1972–73, 1978–79, 1983–84, 1984–85, 1987–88, 1994–95, 1996–97, 1997–98, 1998–99, 1999–2000, 2000–01, 2004–05, 2007–08
3 Kingsmouth 10 8 1992–93, 1993–94, 1995–96, 2001–02, 2002–03, 2003–04, 2005–06, 2009–10, 2015–16, 2016–17
4 Elephant & Obelisk 7 6 1977–78, 1980–81, 1981–82, 2006–07, 2008–09, 2010–11, 2011–12
5 Braemar Olympic 4 2 1965–66, 1966–67, 1967–68, 1975–76
6 Mithril & Mumford 2 7 2012–13, 2017–18
7 Wilberforce 1 4 1989–90
Never won Castle Peak Athletic 0 1
Delaney Hotspur

By province[edit]

Region Championships Clubs
Maitland 10 Kingsmouth (10)
Astonbury 10 Astonbury (10)
Sovereign Coast 10 Admiralty (10)
Cambersey 4 Elephant & Obelisk (4)
Iona 3 Wilberforce (3)
Aegrus 2 Mithril & Mumford (2)

By city/town[edit]

City / Town Championships Clubs
Kingsmouth 10 Kingsmouth (10)
Astonbury 10 Astonbury (10)
Redbanks 10 Admiralty (10)
Lionsgate 4 Elephant & Obelisk (4)
Delaney 3 Wilberforce (3)
Mithril & Mumford 2 Mithril & Mumford (2)